Indiana Law Journal
[…] Generally, a group home is a noninstitutional residential facility for individuals with developmental disabilities. Group homes are protected under the law. Thirty-seven states preempt local regulation of group homes, and thirty-five of these require that group homes be subject to the same zoning restrictions as single-family dwelling units. See id. at § 23:24–29; see also, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 8-3e (West 2010) (“No zoning regulation shall treat the following in a manner different from any single family residence: (1) Any community residence that houses six or fewer persons with intellectual disability and necessary staff persons . . . .”); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 393.062 (West 2018) (“[Group homes] shall be considered and treated as a functional equivalent of a family unit and not as an institution, business, or boarding home”).