TRAFFIC CIRCLES: THE LEGAL LOGIC OF DRUG EXTRADITIONS
[…] Lush, Al Capone of Israel Now Facing U.S. Courts, ST. PETERSBURG TIMES, Mar. 8, 2006, available at http://www.sptimes.com/2006/03/08/ Worldandnation/_Al_Capone_of_Israel_.shtml. 218 See 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) (making it illegal to knowingly or intentionally “manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance”), § 841(b)(1)(C) (laying out the sentences for different drug offenses), § 846 (punishing attempt and conspiracy to commit any of the offenses defined in this subchapter the same as committing the actual offense), § 952(a) (prohibiting imports into the U.S. any controlled substance specified in the statute except where the “Attorney General finds it necessary to provide for medical, scientific, or other legitimate purposes”), § 960(b)(3) (defining the penalties for violating 21. U.S.C. §§ 952, 953, 955, 957, 959) . 219 Rosenstein, [2005] 2 IsrSC, para. 5. 220 Roni Singer, Underworld Kingpin Rosenstein to Appeal Against Extradition, HA’ARETZ, May 6, 2005, available at http://www.haaretz.com/hasen/pages