FINANCIAL INVESTIGATION and FORENSIC ACCOUNTING Second Edition
[…] There are penalties for not properly reporting cash or cash equivalent trans- actions by almost anyone. Chapter 19 describes these reporting requirements, forms, and penalties and will provide money laundering investigative techniques.

2.31 Medicare and Medicaid Fraud

This crime involves various health care providers submitting claims to the government programs for services and products that were not provided or overcharging for those services and products. 18 USC 286 makes any conspiracy or claim against the government a crime. It states, “Whoever enters into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency thereof, by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.” 32 Financial Investigation and Forensic Accounting, 2nd Edition

2.32 Repair and Maintenance Fraud