Avoiding Potential Pitfalls in a
[…] There are some exceptions, such as the judge in Los Angeles who ordered class counsel to be paid in a structured stream of $10 gift cards totaling $125,000,75 or in Texas, where lawyers who recover coupons for the class must by statute be paid in coupons.76

75 The judge was later reprimanded by California’s Commission on Judicial Performance. See Martha Neil, Judge Rapped Over Order to Pay Class Action Attorney in Store Coupons (ABA Journal Feb. 2, 2010). 76 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 26.003(b) (“[I]n a class action, if any portion of the benefits recovered for the class are in the form of coupons or other noncash common benefits, the attorney’s fees awarded in the action must be in cash and noncash amounts in the same proportion as the recovery for the class.”).