Avoiding Potential Pitfalls in a
[…] The court noted that when both the class and its attorneys are paid in cash, it is easier for courts to “ensure faithful representation by tying together the interests of class members and class counsel.”81 But where counsel is paid in cash and the class is paid with coupons, “comparing the value of the

77 Tanoh v. Dow Chem. Co., 561 F.3d 945, 952 (9th Cir. 2009). 78 See S. REP. NO. 109-14, at 14-20 & 30 (2005); Class Action Fairness Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-2, § 2, 118 Stat. 4 (2005), 28 U.S.C. § 1711. 79 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a). 80 28 U.S.C. § 1712(e) (“The court, in its discretion, may also require that a proposed settlement agreement provide for the distribution . . . of unclaimed coupons to 1 or more charitable or governmental organizations . . . . The distribution and redemption of any proceeds under this subsection shall not be used to calculate attorneys’ fees under this section.”). 81 In re HP Inkjet Printer Litig., 716 F.3d 1173, 1178 (9th Cir. 2013).