THRESHOLD MOTIONS IN LITIGATION
[…] diversity (Id.) 3. Benefit society by encouraging innovation and lowering consumer prices (Id.) 4. Prevent “forum shopping,” i.e. national class actions in certain hand- picked with reputations for hostility to business defendants (119 Stat. 4, § 2(a)(4) (2005)) 5. Increase judicial scrutiny of class action settlements, including “coupon settlements” whereby class counsel receives large fees and the class members receive coupons of little value (119 Stat. 4, § 2(a)(3) (2005)) B. Effective Date: 1. CAFA applies “to any civil action commenced on or after [February 18, 2005]” (119 Stat. 4, § 9 (2005))

II. Consumer Bill of Rights A. Coupon Settlements (codified at § 28 U.S.C. § 1712) 1. Contingency Fees – Must be based on the “value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed” 2. Other Attorneys’ Fee Awards (a) Must be based upon “the amount of time class counsel reasonably expended working on the action” (b) Fee requires court approval 3. Coupon Settlement Plus Injunctive Relief