Case: 1:11-cv-08176 Document #: 152 Filed: 10/03/13 Page 1 of 27 PageID #:
[…] 12
Case: 1:11-cv-08176 Document #: 152 Filed: 10/03/13 Page 13 of 27 PageID #:
subsection 1712(b), the plaintiff may seek a lodestar-based fee. As with subsection
1712(a), the heading of subsection 1712(b) also refers without limitation to fees
awarded "in coupon settlements." Comparison of the two titles thus supports a reading
of the two subsections as alternative methodologies for determining fee awards in
coupon settlement cases. Further, subsection (b)(1) includes the exact same language
used in the introduction of subsection 1712(a): "If a proposed settlement in a class
action provides for a recovery of coupons to class members . . . ." The use of this parallel phrasing further indicates that subsections (a) and (b) describe alternative methodologies.
Finally, under subsection 1712(c), in cases involving both coupon and equitable
relief, both methods of fee calculation may, but need not, be used. This is made clear