Case: 1:17-cv-02298-JG Doc #: 67 Filed: 08/03/18 1 of 20. PageID #: 570
[…] No. 109-14, at 30, as reprinted in 2005 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3, at 30 (“[T]he settlement proponents may propose that counsel fees be based upon the amount of time class counsel reasonably expended working on the action. Section 1712(b) confirms the appropriateness of determining attorneys' fees on this basis in connection with a settlement based in part on coupon relief.”); see also In re Southwest, 799 F.3d at 709. 54 28 U.S.C. § 1712(b)(1); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1712(c)(2) (“[T]hat portion of the attorney’s fee to be paid to class counsel that is not based upon a portion of the recovery of the coupons shall be calculated in accordance with subsection (b).”).

-11-

Case: 1:17-cv-02298-JG Doc #: 67 Filed: 08/03/18 12 of 20. PageID #: 581 Case No. 16-cv-1114 Gwin, J.

Finally, as the Eighth Circuit noted, the permissive “interpretation of § 1712 is more consistent