Case: 1:17-cv-02298-JG Doc #: 67 Filed: 08/03/18 1 of 20. PageID #: 570
[…] value of all the coupons issued.”51

In this way, CAFA stops attempts by class counsel to make large percentage fee applications

appear reasonable by agreeing to a settlement that class members are unlikely to redeem.52 The

relevant CAFA Senate Report suggests that Congress intended to address this particular abuse.53

Section 1712’s authority to consider lodestar applications is clear when § 1712(a) is read in

the context of § 1712(b) and § 1712(c). While § 1712(a) states that a fee attributable to coupons

“shall be based on the value . . . of the coupons that are redeemed,” sections 1712(b) and (c)

contemplate courts awarding attorney’s fees based on the lodestar method in coupon settlement cases

whenever “a portion of the recovery of the coupons is not used to determine the attorney’s fee to be

paid to class counsel.”54 Together, these subsections make clear that class counsel can propose either

a fee based on percentage of coupons redeemed or a lodestar calculation.