UIC Law Review
[…] 311. Delaventura, 417 F. Supp. 2d at 155 (quoting Roberts, supra note 310, at 843). 312. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(11)(C)(ii). 313. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(11)(D). 314. See 28 U.S.C. § 1711(2) (Supp. 2005) (defining the term "class action" to include "any civil action filed in a district court of the United States under rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure" (emphasis added)). Thus, the notification requirements found in § 1715(b) are not limited to class actions where federal court jurisdiction is based on CAFA's revised diversity rules but to any federal court class action. 315. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b) (Supp. 2005) (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks omitted). The John MarshallLaw Review [40:115

(6) "any final judgment or notice of dismissal";

(7) "the names of class members who reside in each State and the estimated proportionate share of their claims to the entire settlement to that state's appropriate state official," or where this information cannot be feasibly provided "a reasonable estimate of the number of class members residing in each State and the estimated proportionate share of the[ir claims to the entire settlement;" and

(8) any written judicial opinion relating to the items above."' Section 1715(b)(1) provides that the materials filed with the complaint are "not required to be served" if they are available through the internet and the notice explains how the materials can be accessed electronically. 1 ' In light of CAFA's definition of a class action as "any civil action filed in a district court" or "that is removed to a district court," § 1715's notice requirements apply to any federal class action commenced after CAFA's effective date and are not limited to those removed by a defendant to federal court. CAFA specifies that "lain order giving final approval of a proposed settlement may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official" were served with this notice."8 The obvious purpose of this section is to provide federal or state officials with the opportunity to object to a proposed settlement that appears to be unfair to some or all class members or that might conflict with the regulatory policy, custom, or practices of a