UIC Law Review
[…] The Advisory Committee notes to Rule 23(e)(1)(A) explain that "[tihe new rule requires approval only if the claims, issues, or defenses of a certified class are resolved by a settlement, voluntary dismissal, or compromise." ° CAFA should not impact or change this practice.

326. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(a)(2). 327. Id. 328. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(c)(2). 329. 28 U.S.C. § 1715(e)(2). 330. FED. R. CIV. P. 23(e)(1)(A) advisory committee's notes. 2006] Developing Trends in CAFA 171

Sections 1712, 1713, 1714 and 1715 all employ the term "proposed settlement [sI," which is one of the few terms defined by CAFA, and § 1711(6) defines a "proposed settlement" as "an agreement regarding a class action that is subject to court approval and that if approved, would be binding on some or all class members.""' Because court approval under Rule 23(e) is only required for certified classes, CAFA's settlement hearing requirements do not apply to settlements that occur prior to certification of a class.