UIC Law Review
[…] As the Senate Judiciary Committee Report explains: "[T]his provision is intended to address situations in which defendants have simply defaulted on their notification obligations," and "that a settlement should not be undermined because of a defendant's innocent error about which federal or state official should have received the required notice in a particular case. " ' CAFA does include a fail-safe provision under which class members are bound by a settlement agreement or consent decree if the notice required by § 1715(b) was sent "to the appropriate Federal official and to either the State attorney general or the person that has primary regulatory, supervisory, or licensing authority over the defendant." Thus, as explained below, notice should always be sent to the state attorney general for each state in which a class member resides.