The Client: How States Are Profiting from the Child’s Right to Protection
[…] Id. States receive an additional $2,000 for each adoption of a child with special needs. Id.; see also Press Release, HHS Awards First Adoption Bonuses (Sept. 24, 1999) [hereinafter HHS Press Release], http://www.hope4kids.org/HHSBonuses.htm. 176. Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997 § 305, 111 Stat. at 2131; HATCHER, supra note 52, at 72. 177. HATCHER, supra note 52, at 72. 178. 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(1)(A)–(B) (2012). Parents receive the bonuses until the child turns 18, or 21 “if the State determines that the child has a mental or physical handicap which warrants the continuation of assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(4)(A)(i)(II) (2012). See also Gossett, supra note 67, at 881 (“States broadly defined special needs to include those children that are hard to place or have a barrier 2018 The Client 785