The Client: How States Are Profiting from the Child’s Right to Protection
[…] 151. Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997 § 201, 111 Stat. at 2124 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 673b(i)(2)(A), (C) (1997)). Further, “the Secretary [of HHS] may, directly or through grants or contracts, provide technical assistance to assist States and local communities to reach their targets for increased numbers of adoptions and, to the extent that adoption is not possible, alternative permanent placements, for children in foster care.” Id. 152. Katharine Q. Seelye, Clinton to Approve Sweeping Shift in Adoption, N.Y. TIMES (Nov. 17, 1997), http://www.nytimes.com/1997/11/17/us/clinton-to-approve- sweeping-shift-in-adoption.html.