The Client: How States Are Profiting from the Child’s Right to Protection
[…] 165. Academics whom lawmakers consulted during the process arbitrarily picked the fifteen to twenty-two months’ time period. Flatley, supra note 140. They agreed that the time period should be less than twelve months, but not more than two years. Id. 166. Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997 § 103(a)(3), 111 Stat. at 2118 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(E) (2012)) (noting that the State “shall file a petition to terminate the parental rights of the child’s parents” if the child has spent fifteen of the last twenty-two months in foster care). States could make exceptions to these mandatory timelines if the child was placed with a relative, or another permanency route was planned, or the State had not yet implemented planned services.