The Client: How States Are Profiting from the Child’s Right to Protection
[…] Robert M. Gordon, Drifting Through Byzantium: The Promise and Failure of the Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997, 83 MINN. L. REV. 637, 637 (1999). 148. Rockefeller, supra note 146, at ix. 149. Adoption and Safe Families Act of 1997 § 101(a), 111 Stat. at 2116 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)) (“[I]n determining reasonable efforts to be made with respect to a child . . . the child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern.”); see also §§ 201, 301–02; Rockefeller, supra note 146, at ix. 150. Kennedy, supra note 108, at 104 (quoting Ross, supra note 108, at 178); see also Rockefeller, supra note 146, at ix. 780 The University of Memphis Law Review Vol. 48 seeks to achieve permanency through “encouraging more