KATHLEEN DENT, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. FARMERS GROUP OF COMPANIES et al., Defendants and Ap- pellants.
[…] The jury thereafter returned its verdict in favor of Farmers on the breach of contract claim. It an- swered "yes" to question [*49] No. 1, thereby finding that Dent did all, or substantially all, of the significant things that her contract with Farmers required her to do. It answered "no" to question No. 3, thereby finding that all of the conditions required for Farmers's performance did not occur. 2. The breach of contract special verdict form was defective. In pertinent part, Code of Civil Procedure section 624 provides: "The verdict of a jury is either general or special. . . . [A] special verdict is that by which the jury find[s] the facts only, leaving the judgment to the court. The special verdict must present the conclusions of fact as established by the evidence, and not the evidence to prove them; and those conclusions of fact must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to the court but to draw from them conclusions of law." Generally, "[a] special verdict presents to the jury each ultimate fact in the case, so that 'nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law.' [Citation.] This procedure presents certain prob- lems: ' "The requirement that the jury must resolve every controverted