Boston College Journal of Law & Social Justice
[…] Id. § 37O. Though the focus of this Note is public schools, the Massachusetts anti-bullying law also applies to charter, non-public, approved private day or residential, and collabora- tive schools. See id. 175 Id. § 37O(b)(i). 176 Id. § 37O(b)(ii). 177 Id. § 37O(c)–(d). 178 Id. § 37O(d); see, e.g., Mass. Dep’t of Elementary & Secondary Educ., Sample Bullying Prevention and Intervention Incident Reporting Form, available at http:// www.doe.mass.edu/bullying/ModelPlan_appxA.pdf (enumerating procedures when a bully- ing incident is reported). 179 See ch. 71, § 37O(d). 180 Id. § 37O(d)(iii) (providing that “no disciplinary action shall be taken against a student solely on the basis of an anonymous report”). 2014] Due Process Protections for Bullies 137 make false allegations of bullying, thereby deterring students from making up or exaggerating abuse.181 Finally, school plans must include a range of disciplinary actions to take against bullies based on the sever- ity of the bullying incident.182 A