Boston College Journal of Law & Social Justice
[…] White House conference aimed to “spur antibullying efforts in schools and communities nationwide”). 16 See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 71, § 37O (2010); Bully Police USA, http://www.bully police.org (last visited Mar. 8, 2013) (compiling and grading each state’s anti-bullying stat- ute). While no federal anti-bullying law has been passed, the No Child Left Behind Act requires states receiving federal funding to provide students that are either victims of vio- lent crimes or attend persistently dangerous public schools with the opportunity to attend safe public schools. See No Child Left Behind Act, 20 U.S.C. § 7912 (2006) 17 See, e.g., ch. 71, § 37O(d) (“Each school district . . . shall develop, adhere to and update a plan to address bullying prevention and intervention in consultation with teachers, school staff, professional support personnel, school volunteers, administrators, community repre- sentatives, local law enforcement agencies, students, parents and guardians.”) (emphasis added); Weddle, supra note 8, at 674–75. 18 See, e.g., ch. 71, § 37O(g) (“A member of a school staff . . . shall immediately report any instance of bullying or retaliation the staff member has witnessed or become aware of to the principal or to the school official identified in the plan as responsible for receiving such reports or both.”); Weddle, supra note 8, at 674. 19 See Leah M. Christensen, Sticks, Stones, and Schoolyard Bullies: Restorative Justice, Media- tion and a New Approach to Conflict Resolution in Our Schools, 9 Nev.