Volume 62, Issue 1 Page 155 Stanford Law Review
[…] This is also true of federal law. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 841(a) (2006). 81. See, e.g., Ross, supra note 6, at 575. The common law defense has been recognized by statute in some states. See, e.g., IOWA CODE ANN. § 704.11 (West 2009) (“[A] peace officer or person acting as an agent of or directed by any police agency who participates in the commission of a crime by another person solely for the purpose of gathering evidence leading to the prosecution of such other person shall not be guilty of that crime or of the crime of solicitation . . . .”).