Queer Expertise: Urban Policing and the Construction of Public Knowledge About Homosexuality, 1920–1970
[…] walk in, but the officer’s surreptitious surveillance station gave the court pause. “We believe

that the enactment of section 653n,” Judge Aiso explained, “enunciates a public policy against

clandestine observation of public restrooms and renders it reasonable for users thereof to expect

that their privacy will not be surreptitiously violated.” Regardless of whether the officer’s

observation post had violated the statute per se, it “violate[d] the spirit” of the law and

consequently “should not be given this court’s sanction.”1093

1091 Cal. Penal Code § 653n (enacted 1969) (“Any person who installs or who maintains after April 1, 1970, any two-way mirror permitting observation of any restroom, toilet, bathroom, washroom, shower, locker room, fitting room, motel room, or hotel room, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”). For contemporary concerns about available surveillance technologies, see generally Westin, “Science, Privacy, and Freedom,” CLR.

1092 People v. Metcalf, 22 Cal. App. 3d 20, 22 (1971).

1093 Ibid., 23.

330