Copyright © 2020 Russell L. Weaver and Catherine Hancock. All rights reserved.
[…] A. Overbreadth & Vagueness

On p. 469, at the end of problem # 4, delete the citation and add the following new citation:

See Seals v. McBee, 898 F.3d 587 (5th Cir. 2018).

On p. 474, at the end of problem # 5, delete the period and add the following new citation:

; Davis v. Monroe County, 525 U.S. 1052 (1999).

On p. 475, at the end of problem # 8, add the following new citation:

See Newsom ex rel Albemarle County School Board, 354 F.3d 249 (4th Cir. 2003).

On p. 476, at the end of the problems, add the following new problems:

11. Telephone Harassment. Wash. Rev. Code § 9.61.230 prohibits telephone harassment which it defines as a phone call made the with the “intent to harass, intimidate, torment or embarrass any other person” and using “any lewd, lascivious, profane, indecent, or obscene words or language, or suggesting the commission of any lewd or lascivious act . . .” Is the law unduly vague? 12. Threatening Public Officials.