DISCLOSING DISCRIMINATION†
[…] Indeed, in its initial efforts to expand EEO-1 data collection to add Component 2 data, the Obama-era EEOC anticipated such concerns and stated that all collected data on the expanded EEO-1 would remain confidential.251 Again, evidence of pay or promotion gaps by gender or race do not prove discrimination, as many legitimate nondiscriminatory reasons (differences in

246 See supra Sections II.A.1, II.A.3. 247 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(e) (prohibiting “any officer or employee of the Commission [from] mak[ing] public in any manner whatever any information obtained by the Commission pursuant to its authority . . . prior to the institution of any proceeding under this subchapter involving such information”); see also Equal Emp. Opportunity Comm’n v.