Administrative Practice in the Social Security Administration (SSA)
[…] The parties may request a brief time to outline and finalize their oral argument.

The judge’s bench decision is delivered orally on the record. Under Section 102.35(a)(10) of the Board’s Rules, the decision may be issued up to 72 hours after the conclusion of oral argument. See E-Z Recycling, 331 NLRB 950 n. 1 (2000). However, the decision should ordinarily be delivered immediately following oral argument.

The court reporter prepares the transcript of the proceedings, including the transcription of the orally delivered bench decision. Section 102.45 of the Board’s Rules provides, in part:

117

If the administrative law judge delivers a bench decision, promptly upon receiving the transcript the judge shall certify the accuracy of the pages of the transcript containing the decision; file with the Board a certified copy of those pages, together with any supplementary matter the judge may deem necessary to complete the decision; and cause a copy . . . to be served on each of the parties. Upon the filing of the decision, the Board shall enter an order transferring the case to the Board and shall serve copies of the order, setting forth the date of [the] transfer, on all the parties. Service of the administrative law judge's decision and of the order transferring the case to the Board shall be complete upon mailing.

The judge should be very attentive to the time restrictions of these provisions and comply with them.

The certification may include corrections of the transcript. Although the judge should avoid wholesale revision of the oral decision, some correction or clarification of the decision is also permitted. In addition, if the judge concludes in reviewing the transcript that the oral decision was inadequate, the certification process provides opportunity for inclusion of “supplementary matter the judge may deem necessary to complete the decision.” Thus, the certification process may be utilized as necessary to eliminate faults or inadequacies in the oral decision.