Administrative Practice in the Social Security Administration (SSA)
[…] Consumer Product Services, LLC, 357 NLRB No. 87, slip op. at 1 n. 2 (2011) (citing cases). See also NLRB v. Evans Plumbing Co., 639 F.2d 291, 293 (5th Cir. 1981). Collection of backpay, however, requires a separate application to the bankruptcy court. NLRB v. Continental Hagen Corp., 932 F.2d 828, 832–833 (9th Cir. 1991); and NLRB v. 15th Avenue Iron Works, 964 F.2d 1336, 1337 (2d. Cir. 1992).

114

CHAPTER 15. ORAL ARGUMENT, BRIEFS, JUDGES DECISIONS

§ 15–100 Pretrial or Trial Briefs

The Board’s Rules contain no specific provision for pretrial or trial briefs. However, Section 102.35(a)(12) provides that judges have authority “to request the parties at any time during the hearing to state their respective positions concerning any issue in the case or theory in support [of it].” Further, the Third Edition of the U.S. Administrative Conference Manual for Administrative Law Judges (https://archive.org/details/gov.acus.1993.manual), states at 47: