Administrative Practice in the Social Security Administration (SSA)
[…] As discussed above in § 6–600, et seq. regarding attorney misconduct, violations of a sequestration order by counsel may warrant an admonishment or reprimand or referral to the General Counsel under Section 102.177 of the Board’s Rules. See Sargent Karch, 314 NLRB 482 (1994) (suspending the attorney for 6 months after his second violation).

105

CHAPTER 12. THE HEARING RECORD

§ 12–100 Public hearings

Section 102.34 of the Board’s Rules provides that hearings “shall be public unless otherwise ordered by the Board or the administrative law judge.” Similarly, Section 101.10(a) of the Board’s Statements of Procedure provides that “except in extraordinary situations the hearing is open to the public.”

§ 12–200 Opening a Hearing by Telephone or Mail