Administrative Practice in the Social Security Administration (SSA)
[…] § 4–750 Subpoenas

It is not necessary to establish actual receipt of the subpoena by the recipient; “proof that it was mailed is sufficient to prove service.” Best Western City View Motor Inn, 327 NLRB 468, 468–469 (1999). Moreover, “an attorney’s affirmation of service” will suffice as proof of service, even “without submission of the postal [service] return receipt card.” Ibid. See also § 8–120, Service of Subpoena, below.

40

CHAPTER 5. TIME AND PLACE OF HEARING

§ 5–100 Before Hearing Opens

Section 102.15 of the Board’s Rules requires that a complaint contain “a notice of hearing” at a fixed date and “a time not less than 14 days after the service of the complaint.” “Except in extraordinary situations the hearing is . . . usually conducted in the Region where the charge originated.” NLRB Statements of Procedure, Sec. 101.10(a).