Administrative Practice in the Social Security Administration (SSA)
[…] It is a useful tool for judges to cite these cases when encountering obviously frivolous answers to complaint allegations. This should be done in conference calls, especially because very often these answers engender subpoenas and needless litigation. It is not uncommon for attorneys to suddenly amend their answers when confronted with the possibility of disciplinary action for needlessly litigating issues that are not really in dispute.

§ 6–630 Suspension of Counsel

The final and most severe remedy for misconduct is set forth in Section 102.177(d) of the Board’s Rules, which states that misconduct “at any stage of any Agency proceeding, including but not limited to at the hearing,” which is “of an aggravated character, shall be grounds for suspension and/or disbarment from practice before the Board.”

Procedure for referral of allegations.