Administrative Practice in the Social Security Administration (SSA)
[…] See, e.g., David M. Kelsey, 349 NLRB 327 (2007) (judge excluded respondent’s representative from the hearing due to his misconduct, and thereafter, on the same day as his decision in the underlying case, sent a separate letter referring misconduct allegations to the General Counsel pursuant to Sec. 102.177, which ultimately resulted in the representative’s 6-month suspension).

Definition of “aggravated” misconduct. The Board’s Rules do not define the term “aggravated” misconduct. But Section 102.177(a) states that attorneys and representatives “shall conform to the standards of ethical and professional conduct required of practitioners before the courts, and the Agency will be guided by those standards in interpreting and applying the provisions of this section.” See also the supplementary information accompanying the final rule published in the Federal Register, 61 Fed.