Administrative Practice in the Social Security Administration (SSA)
[…] Dish Network Service Corp., 345 NLRB 1071 (2005). See also § 2–410, Grounds Asserted for Disqualification, above.

§ 15–400 Briefs Not Part of Official Record

Briefs to the judge do not normally become part of the official record in the case. See Sec. 102.45(b) of the Board’s Rules. See also Stagehands Referral Service, LLC, 356 NLRB 1221 (2011); and Vanguard Fire & Security Systems, 345 NLRB 1016, 1020 (2005).

§ 15–500 Expedited Decision Without Briefs

The Board allows the issuance of an expedited decision, without waiting for the filing of briefs, upon due notice to the parties. Section 102.42 of the Board’s Rules provides that:

In any case in which the administrative law judge believes that written briefs or proposed findings of fact and conclusions may not be necessary, he or she shall notify the parties at the opening of the hearing or as soon thereafter as practicable that he or she may wish to hear oral argument in lieu of briefs.

Thus, after giving the required notice to the parties and after hearing the oral arguments in lieu of briefs, the judge may proceed to read the transcript, exhibits, and applicable authorities, and prepare a written expedited decision in the usual manner.

116