Administrative Practice in the Social Security Administration (SSA)
[…] In appropriate circumstances, however, the judge may place time limits on a party’s presentation of its case. Dickens, Inc., 355 NLRB 255, 256 (2010); University Medical Center, 335 NLRB 1318 n. 1, 1343 (2001), enfd. in part 335 F.3d 1079 (D.C. Cir. 2003); and Teamsters Local 122 (August A. Busch & Co. of Massachusetts), 334 NLRB 1190, 1193, and 1255 (2001).

See also §§16–102.1 and 16–403, below.

If appropriate or necessary, to exclude persons or counsel from the hearing for contemptuous conduct (Sec. 102.35(a)(6)). Although Section 102.38 provides that “any person shall have the right to appear at the hearing in person, by counsel, or by other representative,” the right of parties and counsel to appear at trials is not unlimited. Indeed, the same section states that “the participation of any party shall be limited to the extent permitted by the administrative law judge.”