Administrative Practice in the Social Security Administration (SSA)
[…] See also §§16–102.1 and 16–403, below.

If appropriate or necessary, to exclude persons or counsel from the hearing for contemptuous conduct (Sec. 102.35(a)(6)). Although Section 102.38 provides that “any person shall have the right to appear at the hearing in person, by counsel, or by other representative,” the right of parties and counsel to appear at trials is not unlimited. Indeed, the same section states that “the participation of any party shall be limited to the extent permitted by the administrative law judge.” See also Section 102.177(a) of the Board’s Rules (“misconduct at any hearing before an administrative law judge . . . shall be ground for summary exclusion from the hearing”), discussed in § 6–610, Exclusion of Counsel, below.

To hold conferences for the settlement or simplification of issues (Sec. 102.34(a)(7)). See § 7–100, Conference Calls, and § 9–220, Promoting Settlement at Pretrial Conference, below.