Administrative Practice in the Social Security Administration (SSA)
[…] See Great Lakes Screw, above.

A possible middle ground, which could avoid the postponement problem, is available when the offending party has co-counsel. In Baddour, Inc., above, the Board affirmed the judge’s ruling that an attorney, who constantly interrupted witnesses, objected to questions the judge had previously ruled proper, and argued after his evidentiary rulings, should be precluded from speaking or examining witnesses, but could remain in the room to assist co-counsel. The Board concluded that judge’s ruling limiting the participation of the attorney was not improper.

§ 6–620 Authority to Admonish or Reprimand Counsel

Section 102.177(b) of the Board’s Rules also authorizes judges and the Board to “admonish or reprimand, after due notice, any person who engages in misconduct at a hearing.” See also 675 West End Owners Corp., 345 NLRB 324, 325 (2005), enfd. 304 Fed. Appx. 911 (2d Cir. 2008). A “formal admonition or reprimand declares conduct improper and cautions the offender that repetition of offense will result in more severe discipline.”