Administrative Practice in the Social Security Administration (SSA)
[…] Thus, after giving the required notice to the parties and after hearing the oral arguments in lieu of briefs, the judge may proceed to read the transcript, exhibits, and applicable authorities, and prepare a written expedited decision in the usual manner.

116

An expedited decision may be preferred as an alternative to a bench decision, discussed below in §15–600. It avoids the sometimes hurried approach and potential pitfalls of a bench decision, which must be delivered orally at the close of the trial.

§ 15–600 Bench Decision

§ 15–610 In General

Section 102.35(a)(10) of the Board’s Rules provides that administrative law judges shall have authority “to make and file decisions, including bench decisions delivered within 72 hours after conclusion of oral argument, in conformity with Public Law 89–554, 5 U.S.C. § 557.” This procedure has received court approval. See NLRB v. Beverly Manor Nursing Home, 174 F.3d 13, 35 (1st Cir. 1999), enfg. 325 NLRB 598 (1998).

§ 15–620 Deciding to Issue Bench Decision

Whether to issue a bench decision is within the informed discretion of the trial judge.