Administrative Practice in the Social Security Administration (SSA)
[…] The Board held that the judge “abused his discretion . . . because the Respondent did not file a proper motion or petition to revoke within 5 days.” See also FTC v. GlaxoSmithKline, 202 F.R.D. 8 (D.D.C. 2001) (distinguishing Lutheran Social Services, above, on the ground that the FTC subpoena specifically stated that a petition to revoke or privilege log must be filed within 5 days).

§ 8–230 Grounds for Revoking Subpoena

Section 102.31(b) of the Board’s Rules states that a subpoena “shall” be revoked if the evidence requested “does not relate to any matter under investigation or in question in the proceedings,” the subpoena “does not describe with sufficient particularity the evidence whose production is required,” or “if for any other reason sufficient in law the subpoena is otherwise invalid.” This rule applies to subpoenas ad testificandum as well as subpoenas duces tecum. See, e.g., Elevator Constructors No. 1 (Otis Elevator), unpub.