Administrative Practice in the Social Security Administration (SSA)
[…] Grant of immunity. Under section 102.31(c) of the Board's Rules, if an individual has or is likely to assert a Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination in a Board proceeding, any party may request an order requiring that individual to give testimony or provide other information in the proceeding. Such requests should be filed directly with the Board prior to the hearing, and with the judge during the hearing.

Section 102.31(c) states that such orders may only be issued by the Board with the approval of the Attorney General. Accordingly, the rule provides that, “if the judge deems the request appropriate, he shall recommend that the Board seek the approval of the Attorney General for the issuance of the order,” and that “until the Board has issued the requested order no individual who claims the privilege against self-incrimination shall be required, or permitted, to testify or to give other information respecting the subject matter of the claim.”