Administrative Practice in the Social Security Administration (SSA)
[…] § 2–230 Procedure When Prohibited Communication Received

Oral communications. If the communication is oral, the judge should refuse to listen, inform the communicator of the prohibition, and advise the communicator to put what he or she has to say in writing, with copies to all parties. If the communication was completed, the judge should prepare a memorandum stating its substance, place it “on the public record of the proceeding,” and serve copies “on all other parties to the proceeding and on the attorneys of record for the parties.” NLRB Rules and Regulations, Sec. 102.132(a) and (b).

6

Written communications. If the communication is written, the judge should place it “on the public record of the proceeding,” and serve copies “on all other parties to the proceeding and on the attorneys of record for the parties.” Ibid.

In both situations, parties have 14 days after the judge has “mail[ed]” the copies to file with the judge and serve on all other parties, “a statement setting forth facts or conclusions to rebut those contained in the prohibited communication.”