AMENDMENTS TO THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT 1981
[…] "(3) if in any month after a loan has been made to a Trust Fund Repayments. under paragraph (1), the Managing Trustee determines that the assets of such Trust Fund are sufficient to permit repayment of all or part of any loans made to such Fund under paragraph (1), he shall make such repayments as he determines to be appropriate. "(4) The Board of Trustees shall make a timely report to theReport to Congress of any amounts transferred (including interest payments)Congress. under this subsection.". (b) Section 1817 of such Act is amended by adding at the end thereof42 USC 1395i. the following new subsection: "jXi) if at any time prior to January 1983 the Managing Trustee determines that borrowing authorized under this subsection is appro- priate in order to best meet the need for financing the benefit payments from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, the Managing Trustee may borrow such amounts as he determines to be apprqpriate from either the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insur- ance Trust Fund or the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund for transfer to and deposit in the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund. "(2) In any case where a loan has been made to the Federal HospitalInterest Insurance Prust Fund under paragraph (1), there shall be transferred from time to time, from such Trust Fund to the lending Trust Fund, interest with respect to the unrepaid balance of such loan at a rate equal to the