American University Law Review
[…] I. BACKGROUND

A. The FCC’s Statutory Authority The FCC was established by the Communications Act of 19345 as a regulatory agency for commerce in radio and wire communications.6 From its inception, the FCC has been explicitly prohibited from engaging in any censorship activity of the public airwaves.7 At the same time, however, the FCC and broadcasters have been categorized as “public trustees”8 charged with providing programming in the

4. 852 F.2d 1332 (D.C. Cir. 1998). 5. Pub. L. No. 73-416, 48 Stat. 1064 (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. §§ 151– 613 (2000)). 6. See id. (indicating that this measure would serve as a regulatory framework for the communications industry). 7. See 47 U.S.C. § 326 (2000) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or . . . interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication.”). 8. See, e.g., Ronald J. Krotoszynski, Jr., The Inevitable Wasteland: Why the Public Trustee Model of Broadcast Television Regulation Must Fail, 95 MICH. L. REV. 2101, 2103, 2105–08 (1997) (arguing that the FCC’s broadcast regulation schemes designed to enforce broadcaster’s public interest