American University Law Review
[…] The essential justification for the limited First Amendment protection of broadcast— and the FCC’s resulting power to regulate—was outlined in Red Lion Broadcasting Co. v. FCC, 395 U.S. 367 (1969). There, the Court held that the “scarcity of broadcast,” (i.e., the fact that “there are substantially more individuals who want to broadcast than there are frequencies to allocate”) justified government regulation. Id. at 388, 400–01. 9. See 47 U.S.C. § 303(g) (2000) (providing that the FCC shall “generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest”). Additional contentious examples of public interest obligations are the fairness doctrine and the obligation to provide children with quality educational programming while protecting them from inappropriate content.