American University Law Review
[…] FCC, 867 F.2d 654, 669 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (approving the FCC’s abolition of fairness doctrine as neither arbitrary nor capricious). 10. See Anthony E. Varona, Changing Channels and Bridging Divides: The Failure and Redemption of American Broadcast Television Regulation, 6 MINN. J.L. SCI. & TECH. 1, 39–40 (2004) (recounting the FCC’s “strikingly permissive enforcement attitude” in enforcing indecency and prior to the Commission decisions at issue in Fox Television). 11. See Red Lion, 395 U.S. at 383 (approving classification of broadcast frequencies as part of the “public trust”). 12. See 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2000) (“Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”). 13. See 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(D) (2000) (making violators of 18 U.S.C. § 1464 liable to the U.S. government in forfeiture penalties).