GROS VENTRE TRIBE, TRIBE, AND FORT BELKNAP COMMUNITY COUNCIL,
[…] Id. at art. 11 (App., infra, 74). In return for these promises, the United States promised to "protect said Indians against depredations and other unlawful acts which white men residing in or passing through their country may commit." Id. at art. 7 (App., infra, 72).

B. Congressionally-Ratified Agreements In 1871, treaty-making formally ended, Appropria- tions Act of Mar. 3, 1871, ch. 120, § 1, 16 Stat. 566 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2000)), although obligations in any treaties "made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871" were deemed not to be "invalidated or impaired." Id. As a result, formal treaty making with Indian nations ceased, but more than 70 agreements between tribes and the United States were entered into and approved by Congress, usually by way of legislation.