GROS VENTRE TRIBE, TRIBE, AND FORT BELKNAP COMMUNITY COUNCIL,
[…] action .... 25 U.S.C. § 71 provides as follows: No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or rec- ognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty; but no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby in- validated or impaired .... 28 U.S.C. § 1331 provides: The district courts shall have original jurisdic- tion of all civil actions arising under the Consti- tution, laws, or treaties of the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 1505 provides as follows: The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians residing within the territorial limits of the United States or Alaska whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive 4

orders of the President, or is one which otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were nolL an Indian tribe, band or group.