UNITED STATES OF AMERICA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY WASHINGTON, D.C.
[…] Aviation Subcommittee and the Sunset Act’s principal sponsor, about Congress’ intent are insufficient to override the terms of section 411 and the Congressional committee reports on the Deregulation and Sunset Acts. Congressmen Oberstar and Lipinski Comments.

The network airlines and Congressman Mineta assert that our proposed policy would be contrary to another section of the statute, 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(34), which defines "predatory" as "a practice that violates the antitrust laws as defined in the first section of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 12)." If this definition were applicable to our authority under section 411, we arguably could only rule that fare reductions are unlawful where the fares are lower than an appropriate measure of their cost, no matter what impact they would have on competition and consumers.