No. 17-965 In the S upreme Court of the
[…] United States , 567 U.S. 387, 409 (2012) (quoting Galvan v. Press , 347 U.S. 522, 531 (1954)), a President who seeks to make policy in the form of entry restrictions must act pursuant to a val- id delegation of authority. Conversely, when the

5

President issues entry restrictions that conflict with or supplant Congress’s legislated judgments, those alternative policy determinations lack the authority of law. Cf. Knauff , 338 U.S. at 543. That is the case here. The President relies on two statutory provisions as purported authority for EO-3: 8 U.S.C. § 1182(f), which provides that the President may “suspend” or “restrict[]” entry of “al- iens” under certain circumstances, and 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1), which makes it unlawful “for any alien to … enter the United States except under such rea- sonable rules, regulations, and orders, and subject to such limitations and exceptions as the President may prescribe.” But those general delegations do not au- thorize the President to ignore or supplant other provisions of the comprehensive immigration frame- work Congress has enacted.