Frito-Lay North America, Inc. V. Real Foods Pty. Ltd. ______
[…] Opposer contests the motion to amend, 11 14 TTABVUE. 12 63 TTABVUE 10. 13 14 TTABVUE 2. 14 30 TTABVUE 10, citing Pel. Decl. ¶ 20, 31 TTABVUE 9. - 6 - Opposition Nos. 91212680 and 91213587 but concedes that “the evidence and admissions in the record indisputably show that popped corn and rice cakes are kinds of crispbread and, thus, kinds of crackers.”15 Pursuant to Trademark Rule 2.71(a), 37 C.F.R. § 2.71(a), an “applicant may amend the application to clarify or limit, but not to broaden, the identification of goods ….” Because Opposer has conceded in its brief that “the evidence and admissions in the record indisputably show that popped corn and rice cakes are kinds of crispbread,”16 Applicant’s motion to amend is granted, and the operative identifications of goods in this proceeding are “crispbread slices