Case: 15-3751 Document: 130 Filed: 11/01/2016 Page: 1
[…] STATEMENT OF THE CASE

I. The Clean Water Act has long provided broad protections for the Nation’s waters.

Since its passage in 1972, the Clean Water Act has directed the country’s efforts to restore and protect the “chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). The Act applies a suite of protective and pollution-control measures to “navigable waters,” see id. § 1251 et seq., which Congress defined as “the waters of the

United States,” id. § 1362(7). These measures include the requirement that point sources discharging pollutants into waters must have a permit, id.

§§ 1311(a), 1342; the absolute prohibition against discharging “any radiological, chemical, or biological warfare agent, any high-level radioactive waste, or any medical waste,” id. § 1311(f); protections against the discharge of oil or hazardous substances, id. § 1321; and restrictions on the disposal of sewage sludge, id. § 1345. This brief refers to these and other protective measures in the Act as “protections.”

6