Case: 15-3751 Document: 130 Filed: 11/01/2016 Page: 1
[…] The Rule excludes waters beyond those boundaries, even if the Agencies have determined, or could determine 16

Case: 15-3751 Document: 130 Filed: 11/01/2016 Page: 31

through a case-specific analysis, that they meet the significant-nexus standard. Final Rule, 80 Fed. Reg. at 37,090.

C. Excluded waters

The Rule excludes several categories of waters from the Act’s protections, regardless of whether waters in those categories meet the significant-nexus standard, or would otherwise qualify as tributaries, adjacent waters, or waters eligible for protection on a case-by-case basis. 33

C.F.R. § 328.3(b). These exclusions include: “[w]aste treatment systems, including treatment ponds or lagoons designed to meet the requirements of the Clean Water Act,” id. § 328.3(b)(1); “[e]rosional features, including gullies, rills, and other ephemeral features that do not meet the definition of tributary . . . ,” id. § 328.3(b)(4)(vi); and groundwater, id. § 328.3(b)(5).