Official Publication of the Minnesota Association of Assessing Officers mnmaao.org EQUAL OktoberfestEYES Issue
[…] Cty. of Aitkin, No. 01-CV-11-375 et al., Order at 2, 6-13 (Minn. T.C. filed Jan. 29, 2014) (discussing the unit-rule method of appraisal).

12 Blandin Paper Co. v. Cty. of Aitkin, No. 01-CV-11-375 et al., Order at 2 (Minn. T.C. filed Aug. 28, 2015).

12

42 Equal Eyes | Fall 2016 tax court, continued

be considered in eminent domain proceedings if the proponent demonstrates that there is a

unity of use such that the use to which the noncontiguous tracts of land are applied is so

connected that the taking from one tract of land in fact damages the other tract of land,

Minn. Stat. § 117.086, subd. 1 (2014) (stating “[i]n all eminent domain proceedings . . .

noncontiguous tracts of land may be considered as a unit for the purpose of the assessment

of the damages for a taking from only one of such tracts, provided that the use to which the

tracts are applied is so connected, that the taking from one in fact damages the other.”).

See, e.g., City of Crookston v. Erickson, 244 Minn. 321, 327, 69 N.W.2d 909, 914 (1955)

(adopting a rule that “where a part of an owner’s land is taken for a public improvement .

. . and the part taken constitutes an integral and inseparable part of a single use to which