Official Publication of the Minnesota Association of Assessing Officers mnmaao.org EQUAL OktoberfestEYES Issue
[…] valuation method for multiple parcels held by one owner across multiple taxing districts.

C.

The Counties argue, in effect, that the name of these valuation theories is irrelevant.

The only valuation method authorized by the Legislature for a property owner such as

Blandin, according to the Counties, is the market value of each individual parcel. Thus,

we turn next to the relevant property tax statutes. The property tax statutes clearly state

that property taxes are assessed against individual tax parcels on the basis of market value.

See Minn. Stat. § 273.11, subd. 1 (stating “all property shall be valued at its market value”

and the assessor “shall value each article or description of property by itself”); see also

Minn. Stat. § 273.01 (“All real property subject to taxation shall be listed and ...each

parcel shall be reappraised at maximum intervals of five years.”); Minn. Stat. § 273.03

(“The auditor shall make . . complete lists of all lands or lots subject to taxation, showing

the names of the owners, if known; and, if unknown, so stated opposite each tract or lot,