Official Publication of the Minnesota Association of Assessing Officers mnmaao.org EQUAL OktoberfestEYES Issue
[…] and the assessor “shall value each article or description of property by itself”); see also

Minn. Stat. § 273.01 (“All real property subject to taxation shall be listed and ...each

parcel shall be reappraised at maximum intervals of five years.”); Minn. Stat. § 273.03

(“The auditor shall make . . complete lists of all lands or lots subject to taxation, showing

the names of the owners, if known; and, if unknown, so stated opposite each tract or lot,

the number of acres, and the lots or parts of lots or blocks, included in each description of

property.”); Minn. Stat. § 273.08 (2014) (“The assessor shall actually view, and determine

the market value of each tract or lot of real property listed for taxation . . . and shall enter

the value opposite each description.”). These statutes provide a limited mechanism for the

property owner to combine separate tax parcels. Minnesota Statutes § 272.46 (2014)

provides that the auditor may, upon written application of any person, combine legal