Case: 1:18-cv-01764 Doc #: 1 Filed: 07/30/18 1 of 45. PageID #: 1
[…] CLAIM 21 CIVIL LIABILITY FOR CRIMINAL ACTS UNDER OHIO REV. CODE § 2307.60 (A)(1) AND 2921.03(A)—FALSE WRITINGS (AGAINST DEFENDANTS FALZINI, SIMIA, PRICE, AND BERDYSZ) 319. Mr. Spencer incorporates all previous allegations.

Page 38 of 45 Case: 1:18-cv-01764 Doc #: 1 Filed: 07/30/18 39 of 45. PageID #: 39

320. Under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60 (A)(1), “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action,” including attorneys’ fees and punitive damages.

321. Criminal statute Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.03(A) provides that no person “shall attempt to influence … a public servant … by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”

322. Defendant Falzini, at the instruction and under the supervision of Defendant Berdysz, filed or submitted false writings in a reckless manner in an attempt to influence public servants to prosecute and convict Mr. Spencer. Those writings included the complaints against Mr.