Case: 1:18-cv-01764 Doc #: 1 Filed: 07/30/18 1 of 45. PageID #: 1
[…] 292. Defendant Berdysz played an active role in Defendants’ unconstitutional actions, including

Defendant Connor’s First and Fourth Amendment retaliation. He encouraged and condoned

Falzini, Simia, and Price’s actions, including their drafting and filing of false reports and affidavits.

CLAIM 18 OHIO REV. CODE § 2921.03(A) AND (C)—FALSE WRITINGS (AGAINST DEFENDANTS FALZINI, SIMIA, PRICE, AND BERDYSZ) 293. Mr. Spencer incorporates all previous allegations.

Page 35 of 45 Case: 1:18-cv-01764 Doc #: 1 Filed: 07/30/18 36 of 45. PageID #: 36

294. Under Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.03(A) “[n]o person shall attempt to influence . . . a public servant . . . by filing, recording, or otherwise using a materially false or fraudulent writing with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.”

295. Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.03(C) provides a civil cause of action for violations of § 2921.03(A), and for the recovery of attorneys’ fees and other expenses in bringing the civil claim.