Case: 1:18-cv-01764 Doc #: 1 Filed: 07/30/18 1 of 45. PageID #: 1
[…] Spencer from pursuing or successfully prosecuting those charges.

332. As a direct and proximate result of Defendants’ unlawful activity, Plaintiff has suffered and continues to suffer economic and non-economic damages for which Defendants are liable.

333. Defendants’ acts were willful, egregious, malicious, and worthy of substantial sanction to punish and deter Defendants and others from engaging in this type of unlawful conduct.

CLAIM 23 CIVIL LIABILITY FOR CRIMINAL ACTS UNDER OHIO REV. CODE §§ 2307.60 (A)(1) AND 2921.11—PERJURY (AGAINST DEFENDANTS FALZINI, SIMIA, AND PRICE) 334. Mr. Spencer incorporates all previous allegations.

335. Under criminal statute Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.11(A), “[n]o person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material.”

336. Defendants Falzini, Simia, and Price knowingly made false statements under oath or affirmation, including in affidavits in support of complaints.

Page 40 of 45 Case: 1:18-cv-01764 Doc #: 1 Filed: 07/30/18 41 of 45. PageID #: 41