UNION DEMOCRACY AND THE LANDRUM-GRIFFIN ACT
[…] Moreover, the desire of the Secretary of Labor to remain on the good side of union leaders may be political: unions may help to reelect the President under whom the Secretary serves. This motivation on the part of the Secretary plays a significant role in shaping Department of Labor policies. An added complication is that, among secre- taries identified with unions, some are actually former union officials. 2 It is

58. Id. at 3. 59. Id. 60. Id. at 3-4. 61. See 29 U.S.C. § 551 (1976) ("The purpose of the Department of Labor shall be to foster, promote, and develop the welfare of the wage earners of the United States, to improve their working conditions, and to advance their opportunities for profitable employment."). 62. BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN LABOR LEADERS, 32, 126-27 (G. Fink ed. 1974). The Secretary of Labor has, periodically, been formerly associated with a union.