Developments in Banking and Financial Law: 2005
[…] such a plan may be submitted by “any party in interest.”15 The right to submit a reorganization plan is 7 28 U.S.C. § 586(7)(a) (2005). 8 Id. §§ 586(7)(c), (8). 9 Id. §§ 308(b), 586(7)(b). 10 Id. § 362 (n)(1) (refusing to extend the automatic stay to a debtor that: (1) is also a debtor in another small business case pending when the petition is filed, (2) was a debtor in a small business cased dismissed within the past two years, or (3) was a debtor in a small business case in which a plan was confirmed in the past two years). 11 See Carlson & Hayes, supra note 3, at 653. 12 Id. at 648. 13 11 U.S.C. § 1121(a) (2005). 14 Id. § 1121(b). 15 Id. § 1121(c) (defining a “party in interest” as “the debtor, the trustee, a creditors’ committee, an equity security holders’ committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee”). 4 ANNUAL REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW [Vol. 25: 1 also extended to “any party in interest” if a debtor’s plan has not been accepted by “each class of claims or interests impaired under the plan” within 180 days of the issuance of bankruptcy court’s order of