Business/Corporate Law and Practice
[…] Id. at and therefore a breach of Grasso’s fi duciary duty in accepting 70 (See supra text accompanying notes 35-37, detailing the later such. Id. at 187. The Appellate Division found the board had not Appellate Division opinion resolving the remainder of Defendant committed the NYSE indefi nitely to the terms adopted under the Grasso’s claims, and discussing the parens patriae authority in SESP, and that the Exchange had the power to amend the SESP via greater detail). Grasso’s 2003 compensation agreement. Id. 353. Id. at 70 (citing N-PCL § 717). Offi cers and directors must 362. Id. at 190-191. discharge “the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily Regarding the for-profi t transformation the then-lead seat owner prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like sued the NYSE to halt a proposed acquisition that would make positions.” Id. (citing N-PCL § 717(a)). “Offi cers and directors are the not-for-profi t NYSE a for-profi t corporation.