Business/Corporate Law and Practice
[…] Though in 438. McLeod, 819 N.Y.S.2d at *15 (citing Wiener, 241 A.D.2d at 120). all fairness, Loengard is cited by subsequent courts for holding that 439. People v. Marcus, 261 N.Y. 268 (1933). Followed by People v. the statute of limitations is six years for Martin Act claims, and Calandra, 164 A.D.2d 638 (N.Y. App. Div. 1st Dep’t 1991). three years for fi duciary claims (See, e.g., Grosso v. Radice, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 21233 at *25 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 16, 2009)). 440. New York Business Corporation Law § 720(b) (2009) provides: 420. Id. at 1356. An action may be brought for the relief provided in this section, and in paragraph (a) of section 719 (Li- 421. Id. at 1359; Leongard v. Santa Fe Industries, Inc., 639 F. Supp. 673, 674 ability of directors in certain cases) by a corporation, (S.D.N.Y. 1986) (“Leongard II”). or a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, offi cer, director 422. Loengard, 573 F. Supp. at 1359; Leongard II, 639 F. Supp. at 674. or judgment creditor thereof, or, under section 626 423. Leongard II, 639 F. Supp. at 674 (previous decisions listed in n. 2).