April 27, 2017
[…] First, in the NPRM, the Commission noted the involvement of small entities in the PRS, for example, those that make accessory devices. However, the Commission found that none of the proposed rules in the NPRM would directly affect any of them. Second, we note the Commission found, in the NPRM, that none of its proposed rules would have a significant economic effect on manufacturers of PRS devices regardless of

210 See Snyder Comments at 12-13, 22 (citing SBA website (htttp://www.sba.gov/contractingopportunities/officials/size/index.html). 211 Snyder Comments at 22 (citing Section 2(f)(1) of the Small Business Act, Pub. L. 85-536, July 18, 1958, 72 Stat. 384 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 631 et seq.) which provides that “the Congress finds – (A) that the opportunity for full participation in our free enterprise system by socially and economically disadvantaged persons is essential if we are to obtain social and economic equality for such persons. . .”). 212 See Snyder Comments at 21-22 citing Investigation of the Spectrum Requirements for Advanced Medical Technologies, ET Docket No. 06-135, and Amendments of Parts 2 and 95 of the Commission’s Rules to Establish the Medical Device Radio Communications Service at 401-402 and 405-406 MHz,