HUNTSVILLE POLICE REVIEW
[…] The City did not otherwise provide responsive documents.

c. Madison County and the Madison County Sheriff’s Office

Madison County and MCSO did not respond to any of our letters or requests for production until 4 February 2021. On that date, the two entities sent Independent Counsel a letter asserting that the requested public records fell under a disclosure exemption in Code of Alabama section 36-12-40 for “records concerning security plans, procedures, assessments, measures, or systems, and any other records relating to, or having an impact upon, the security or safety of persons, structures, facilities, or other infrastructures . . .the public disclosure of which could reasonably be expected to be detrimental to the public safety or welfare.”20 The letter also broadly asserted that the same statute exempted from public disclosure records which “would otherwise be detrimental to the best interests of the public.” However, the letter did not explain how our requested records fell under those exemptions.