HUNTSVILLE POLICE REVIEW
[…] Such discovery order may be issued by a court of record upon proof by substantial evidence, that the moving party will suffer undue hardship and that the records, photographs or witnesses are unavailable from other reasonable sources.43

Subsection (a) applies to this review.44 It protects “testimony” of law- enforcement officers from disclosure or discovery. “Testimony” is a legal term,

42 See ALA. CODE § 12-21-3.1. 43 Id. 44 Subsection (b) is not available in this investigation. The statute protects “[l]aw enforcement investigative reports, records, field notes, witness statements, and other investigative writings or recordings.” Because neither the CAC nor Independent Counsel qualify as “law enforcement,” it is not credible to contend that this Report, or any statements given during the review, is covered by the statue.

35