Louisiana Law Review
[…] Venue might also be established under the more general rules relating to the defendant’s residence or domicile.126 If the action against the mandatary involves immovable property, then the rules of Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 80 may apply. Of particular interest, the article requires that an “action to revoke a donation of immovable property . . . be brought in the parish in which the property is located.”127 Finally, if the direct action is brought as part of a related action against a trustee or succession representative, then the venue rules applicable to trusts and successions will generally trump the more permissive tort and contract venue rules.128

2. Action to Review