Louisiana Law Review
[…] Once Worthington was appointed as succession representative, she had a fiduciary obligation to pursue any misappropriated funds, including the ones she had misappropriated, prior to her appointment.332 Her failure to do so constituted a breach of her fiduciary duty as succession representative and was subject to the 10-year prescriptive period.333

1. Louisiana Revised Statutes § 9:5621: Two-Year Prescription for Certain Actions Against Succession Representative

Louisiana Revised Statutes § 9:5621 provides that actions “arising out of any act of the succession representative, as such, may have done or failed to do, are prescribed by two years reckoning from the day of the judgment homologating the final account.”334 The statute goes on to explain that this two-year prescriptive period “does not apply to actions for the recovery of any funds or other property misappropriated by the succession representative nor to actions for any amount not paid in accordance with the proposed payments shown on the final