Louisiana Law Review
[…] 2. Suits by Beneficiaries Against Third Parties

The trustee is “the proper plaintiff to sue to enforce a right of the trust estate.”351 If, however, the trustee is unable or unwilling to bring suit, a

347. LA. REV. STAT. § 9:5632 (2018). 348. Id. 349. See LA. CODE CIV. PROC. art. 681 (2018); LA. REV. STAT. § 9:2221. 350. See Holzhauser v. Fagan, 363 So. 2d 1232, 1235 (La. Ct. App. 4th Cir. 1978). 351. LA. CODE CIV. PROC. art. 699.

344404-LSU_80-3_Text.indd 62 8/17/20 7:18 AM 2020] FIDUCIARY LITIGATION IN LOUISIANA 719

beneficiary may bring suit directly to protect his rights. Section 2222 of the Trust Code provides that the beneficiary: [M]ay sue to enforce [a right of the trust estate], in order to protect his own interest, in an action against: (1) A trustee and an obligor, if the trustee improperly refuses, neglects, or is unable for any reason, to bring an action against the obligor; or (2) An obligor, if there is no trustee or the trustee cannot be subjected to the jurisdiction of the proper court.352 The purpose of § 2222 is a practical one, and a similar approach is taken in other jurisdictions.353 If the trustee cannot—or will not—act, then the cause of action might prescribe before the beneficiary can successfully sue to compel the trustee to act or bring other remedial action.354