Louisiana Law Review
[…] Injunctive relief is, however, clearly appropriate in one circumstance: where the mandatary is using his power to isolate the principal.137 Civil Code article 2995 provides, in relevant part:

A mandatary shall not prevent or limit reasonable communication, visitation, or interaction between a principal who is over the age of eighteen years and another person without prior court approval, to be granted only upon a showing of good cause by the mandatary, unless express authority has been provided pursuant to Article 2997(7).

The Code of Civil Procedure, in turn, makes it clear that injunctive relief is appropriate in cases of isolation. Article 3601 states that “irreparable injury, loss or damage . . . may result from the isolation of an individual over the age of eighteen years by any other individual, curator, or mandatary . . . .”138 Taken together, the language in Civil Code article 2995 and Code of Civil Procedure article 3601 suggests that certain third parties have a right of action to seek visitation with the principal.