ARTICLES
[…] Because the alternative to agreement often was denial of regulatory approval on grounds of inadequate public facilities, the voluntariness of such agreements was questionable. See, e.g., Southwick, Inc. v. Lacey, 58 Wash. App. 886, 894-95, 795 P.2d 712, 716-17 (1990). 379. The most important potential source of regulatory exaction authority, which was not explicitly amended or even acknowledged, is SEPA's broad substantive authority to deny or condition regulatory approvals to avoid or mitigate unacceptable environmental impacts. WASH. REV. CODE § 43.21C.060 (1992); WASH. ADMIN. CODE 197-11-660 (1991). 380. The Local Transportation Act, 1988 Wash. Laws ch. 179, § 2 (codified at WASH. REv. CODE ch. 39.92 (1992)). 381. WASH. REV. CODE §§ 82.02.050-090 (1992). 382. Id § 82.02.090(7)(d) ("fire protection facilities in jurisdictions that are not part of a fire district"). 383. Id § 59.18.440. 384. The authority to exact relocation assistance extends only to counties and cities required to prepare GMA comprehensive plans on the basis of population or rate of population growth under WASH. REV. CODE § 36.70A.040(1) (1992).