ARTICLES
[…] Apparently, as a matter of political necessity or deliberate design, counties

441. See text accompanying notes 218-35. 442. WASH. REV. CODE §§ 36.70A.020(1), .020(2), .110 (1992). 443. Id § 36.70A.110(1). 444. I& §§ 36.70A.030(14), .030(16) ("Urban governmental services include those governmental services historically and typically delivered by cities, and include storm and sanitary sewer systems, domestic water systems, street cleaning services, fire and police protection services, public transit services, and other public utilities associated with urban areas and normally not associated with nonurban areas."). 445. Id. § 36.70A.070(5). 1993] Guidancefor Growth and cities will have broad discretion in determining permissi- ble development densities inside and outside of UGAs.