ARTICLES
[…] A separate section of the Act requires that GMA plans include a process for identifying and siting essential public facilities that are "typically difficult to site, such as airports, state education facilities, state or regional transportation facili- ties, state and local correctional facilities, solid waste handling

Under WASH. REV. CODE § 36.70A.030(12) (1992), public facilities include "streets, roads, highways, sidewalks, street and road lighting systems, traffic signals, domestic water systems . . . parks and recreational facilities, and schools." If so, there is substantial overlap between the required capital facilities and transportation elements. 337. WASH. REV. CODE § 36.70A.070(3) (1992). 338. Id. 339. Id. § 36.70A.020(12). 340. See supra part IV.C. 341. See WASH. ADMIN. CODE 365-195-060(3) (1991). 342. WASH. REV. CODE §