June 18, 2002 The Growth Management Act (GMA) After More than 10 Years: Another Look & A Response to Criticisms
[…] After almost 12 years and $55 million dollars, these local governments need to come into compliance and stop wasting state money and their taxpayer’s scarce time and money.

The Growth Management Act Helps Reduce Congestion Some argue that density causes increased traffic congestion. The evidence refutes these claims. A report prepared for the Transportation Research Board of the National Research Council summarized the research findings.

62 Richard L. Settle, Washington's Growth Management Revolution Goes to Court 23 Seattle University Law Review 5, 44 (1999) (citing RCW §§ 36.7A.300, 302, 330). 63 RCW § 36.70A.070(5)(d). 64 RCW § 36.70A.070(5)(d)(iv) “Lands included in such existing areas or uses shall not extend beyond the logical outer boundary of the existing area or use, thereby allowing a new pattern of low-density sprawl.”

GMA After 10 Years: Another Look 19 Tim Trohimovich, 1000 Friends of Washington Thus, sprawl, which creates the longer travel distances and increases dependence on the automobile, is a major source of increased vehicle use.