Hereafter, the “Mens Rea Requirement”)
[…] (d) Whoever, in committing, or in attempting to commit, any offense defined in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, assaults any person . by the use of a dangerous weapon or device, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty-five years, or both. (e) Whoever, in committing any offense defined in this section . if death results shall be punished by death or life imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a), (d), (e).3 In Carter v. United States, the Supreme Court determined the mens rea requirement in § 2113(a). 530 U.S. 255, 269 (2000). It concluded that, to establish a violation of § 2113(a), 3 Section 2113(e) also provides an enhancement if the defendant “forces any person to accompany him without the consent of such person.” When we refer to § 2113(e), we are referring to the enhancement that applies “if death results,” because that is the portion of the statute at issue on appeal.