William Mitchell Review
[…] 72. State v. Florine, 303 Minn. 103, 104, 226 N.W.2d 609, 610 (1975). 73. Id. (citing WAYNE R. LAFAVE & AUSTIN W. SCOTT, JR., CRIMINAL LAW § 25 (1972)). 74. State v. Ali, 775 N.W.2d 914, 918 (Minn. Ct. App. 2009) (“Our supreme court has not had occasion to clarify whether Minnesota’s actual-knowledge requirement may be satisfied by proof that the defendant knew that the substance he possessed was illegal.”). 75. State v. Peck, 773 N.W.2d 768, 773 (2009). Peck has been partially, but only partially, overruled by subsequent statutory amendment. See § 152.022, subdiv. 2(b) (“For the purposes of this subdivision, the weight of fluid used in a water pipe may not be considered in measuring the weight of a mixture except in cases where the mixture contains four or more fluid ounces of fluid.”). 76. 678 N.W.2d 42 (Minn. 2004). 77. Id. at 45.

http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/wmlr/vol39/iss5/2 16 Sampsell-Jones: Mens Rea in Minnesota and the Model Penal Code

2013] MENS REA 1473