William Mitchell Review
[…] 1474 WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39:5

from the MPC, could lead to a more coherent mens rea doctrine in Minnesota over time.

A. Proposal #1—Adding to the Mens Rea Menu As a starting point, Minnesota should add to its menu of mens rea options. Rather than a binary choice between intent or knowledge on one hand and strict liability on the other, the code should make intermediate options available. It makes sense to simply borrow the definitions of recklessness and negligence from the MPC. Thus, the mens rea definitions provision of section 609.02 should be amended. That provision currently reads: Subd. 9. Mental state. (1) When criminal intent is an element of a crime in this chapter, such intent is indicated by the term “intentionally,” the phrase “with intent to,” the phrase “with intent that,” or some form of the verbs “know” or “believe.” (2) “Know” requires only that the actor believes that the specified fact exists.