William Mitchell Review
[…] C. Proposal #3—Adopt the Elements Approach to Mens Rea The proposed amendment, subdivision 9a above, would also adopt the elements approach to mens rea. In other words, it would clarify that the default recklessness applies to each element of the offense, not simply to the offense as a whole. Again, that would not by itself require that the legislature enact multiple mens rea requirements for an offense. The legislature would always have the

82. See, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 609.342, subdiv. 1(a) (“Neither mistake as to the complainant’s age nor to the act by the complainant is a defense . . . .”).

Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access, 2013 21 William Mitchell Law Review, Vol. 39, Iss. 5 [2013], Art. 2

1478 WILLIAM MITCHELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39:5

ability to specify a mens rea standard for one element but not another.