Kentucky Journal
[…] LAW INST., Official Draft 1985). 281 Id. § 4.08. 282 United States v. Hinckley, 525 F. Supp. 1342, 1345 (D.D.C. 1981). 283 SeegenerallyHENRYJ. STEADMAN ET AL., BEFORE AND AFTER HINCKLEY: EVALUATING INsANmY DEFENSE REFORM (1993); see also Natalie Jacewicz, After lonekey, States ightened Use ofthe InsanityPlea(July 28,2016, 10:20 AM), https://www.npr.org/sections/health- shots/2016/07/28/486607183/after-hinckley-states-tightened-use-of-the-insanity-plea [https://perma.cc/7EHP-V84J]. 28 18 U.S.C. § 17(a) (2012) (providing that only an accused who can prove that he is "unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts" because of a severe mental disease or defect, may be found insane). 285 Sec infra notes 290-292 and accompanying text. 286 M'Naghten's Case (1843), 8 Eng.