RADIO PROGRAM CONTROLS: A NETWORK OF INADEQUACY
[…] But the Commission is forced to deny that it exer- cises censorial authority, for Section 326 of the Act categorically withholds any such power and forbids the FCC to "interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication." 21 Attempting to reconcile these

quested and the purposes for which the station is to be used, § 308(b).