Indiana Law Journal
[…] Be- fore a transfer can be approved the statute requires a finding that the "public interest, convenience and necessity will be served thereby."' The bidder. . . ." Hearings before the Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce on S. 658, 82d Cong., 1st Sess. 73 (1951). Similar statements were made by Charles R. Denny while he was Chairman of the FCC. Hearings before a Subcommittee of the Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce on S.i333, 80th Cong., 1st Sess. 51 (1947). 12. 48 STAT. 1086, 47 U.S.C. § 310(b) (1934), as amended, 66 STAT. 716, 47 U.S.C. § 310(b) (1952) provides in part that no license or construction permit should be granted except: ". . . upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby." This language was added by the House after the bill had been passed by the Senate. 96 CONG. REc. 7506 (1952). 13. 48 STAT. 1086, 47 U.S.C. § 310(b) (1934), as amended, 66 STAT. 716, 47 U.S.C. § 310(b) (1952). 14. "It should be emphasized that the Commission's authority . . . to determine whether