STATE OF DISTRICT COURT
[…] Thus, the absence of an allegation of corporate intent and knowledge of Wehmeyer's criminal conduct renders the prosecution unconstitutional. See Wohlsol, 670 N.W.2d at 296-97; Guminga, 395 N.W.2d at

349.

Based on these facts and the case law above, an element of intent must be read into

§§ 260B.425 and 260C.425's prohibition of "encouraging, causing, or contributing to the need for protection or services" or "to delinquency of a child or to a child's status as a juvenile petty offender" by "act, word, or omission."

- 24 - 3. The Complaint Fails To Allege that the Archdiocese Corporation Knew of Wehmeyer's Criminal Conduct or Intentionally Encouraged, Caused, or Contributed to Wehmeyer's Sexual Assaults, the Victims' Need for Protection or Services, or Their Delinquency.