State of Minnesota District Court
[…] In re CP. W, 601 N. W.2d 204, 207 (Minn. Ct. App. 1999). Likewise, a complaint that fails to state facts constituting the offense must be dismissed. Minn. R. Crim. P. 17, subd. 6(2)(d). Here, the Complaint must be dismissed for lack of probable cause, and because the State failed to state an offense. Counts 1, 3, and 5 of the Complaint allege the Archdiocese Corporation encouraged, caused, or contributed to the need for protection or services of Victim 1, Victim 2, and Victim 3, respectively, a violation of Minn. Stat. § 260C.425. (CompI. 1-2.) The relevant portion of the statute provides: Any person who by act, word, or omission encourages, causes, or contributes to the need for protection or services is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. Minn. Stat. § 260C.425, subd. 1 (a). Counts 2, 4, and 6 of the Complaint allege the Archdiocese Corporation encouraged, caused, or contributed to the delinquency or status as a petty offender of Victim 1, Victims 2, and Victim 3, respectively, which is prohibited by Minn. Stat. § 260B.425. (CompI. 1-2.) The relevant portions of the statute provides: Any person who by act, word, or omission encourages, causes, or contributes to delinquency of a child or to a child's status as a juvenile petty offender, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. - 5 - Minn. Stat. § 260B.425, subd. l(a). The State's attempt to prosecute the Archdiocese Corporation for violating these statutes, under a theory of corporate criminal liability, is novel and wholly unsupported by the statutes and relevant case law. It is unprecedented.