State of Minnesota District Court
[…] Stat. § 260C.425. (CompI. 1-2.) The relevant portion of the statute provides: Any person who by act, word, or omission encourages, causes, or contributes to the need for protection or services is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. Minn. Stat. § 260C.425, subd. 1 (a). Counts 2, 4, and 6 of the Complaint allege the Archdiocese Corporation encouraged, caused, or contributed to the delinquency or status as a petty offender of Victim 1, Victims 2, and Victim 3, respectively, which is prohibited by Minn. Stat. § 260B.425. (CompI. 1-2.) The relevant portions of the statute provides: Any person who by act, word, or omission encourages, causes, or contributes to delinquency of a child or to a child's status as a juvenile petty offender, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. - 5 - Minn. Stat. § 260B.425, subd. l(a). The State's attempt to prosecute the Archdiocese Corporation for violating these statutes, under a theory of corporate criminal liability, is novel and wholly unsupported by the statutes and relevant case law. It is unprecedented.