STATE OF DISTRICT COURT
[…] Reversed and remanded. See generally State v. Haas, 280 Minn. 197, 200-OJ, 159 N.W.2d 118, 121 (Minn. 1968) (holding that any reasonable All Citations doubts concerning interpretation of penal statutes be resolved in favor of defendant). Accordingly, when a district court Not Reported in N.W.2d, 2006 WL 923526 fails to give reasons for an upward departure at the time

Footnotes 1 Minn.Stat. § 609.342, subd.1 (a) (2002) provides: A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age ... is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if any of the following circumstances exists: (a) the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant. Neither mistake as to the complainant's age nor consent to the act by the complainant is a defense[.] 2 Minn.Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1 (a) (2002) provides: A person who engages in sexual contact with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if any of the following circumstances exists:

U$. Govennlient \iVorY-so 4 State v. Hughart, Not Reported in N.W.2d (2006) 2006Wr923526-'~~~-" ,---"~~-,---~,,-,",--",,-~--.---,---~'-~,,--."-,-,--,---