STATE OF PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] The Market Value of RECs REV asserts that the fair-market value of RECs provided to utilities from net-metering customers for the 30-year life of renewable energy generation far exceeds the adjustor bill credit. REV included with its comments a sample of quotes from a REC broker with recent REC prices in New England. Section 8010(c)(1)(H)(i) of Title 30 directs the Commission to “reduce[] the value of the [net-metering] credit provided under this section for electricity generated by the customer’s net metering system by an appropriate amount” for customers who choose to retain ownership of their RECs. As announced in today’s Order, customers who transfer their RECs to their utility for retirement will receive no adjustment, while customers who retain ownership of their RECs will be subject to a negative rate adjustment of $0.04/kWh.