STATE OF PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION
[…] The amount of renewable energy capacity commissioned in Vermont is summarized in the following table.49

Table 2. Amount of renewable energy capacity commissioned in 2018 and 2019 (MW)50 2018 2019 Net-Metering 33.7 MW 36.6 MW Standard Offer 2.5 MW 5.3 MW Utility Owned and PPAs 7.0 MW 14.4 MW Total 43.1 MW 56.2 MW

These figures show the amount of renewable energy resources commissioned in Vermont in the past two years. It is worth noting that the amount of net-metering capacity commissioned

49 Pursuant to 30 V.S.A. § 8002, “commissioned” means “the first time a plant is put into operation following initial construction or modernization if the costs of modernization are at least 50 percent of the costs that would be required to build a new plant including all buildings and structures technically required for the new plant’s operation.” 50 Department Comments of March 16, 2020, at 15.

Case No. 20-0097-INV Page 23

in the past two years exceeded the capacity and pace of all other sources combined.