American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] At its core, it simply creates procedures through which the government and the court can best determine how (if at all) classified information is to be used in a criminal prosecution. 56 The critical provision of CIPA is section 4, which provides that: The court, upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from

54. 534 F.3d 213 (4th Cir. 2008) (en banc), vacated, No. 08-368, 2009 WL 564940 (U.S. Mar. 6, 2009). 55. See, e.g., MCCARTHY & VELSHI, supra note 3, at 11. 56. 18 U.S.C. app. 3 §§ 2-16 (2000). See United States v. Mejia, 448 F.3d 436, 455 (D.C. Cir. 2006). 2009] NATIONAL SECURITY COURTS

documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admittin the relevant facts that classified information would tend to prove. Such a showing may be made in camera and ex parte.58 Moreover, if the district court nevertheless orders the disclosure to the defendant of classified information, such an order is subject to an immediate and expedited interlocutory appeal.59 The question nevertheless remains whether CIPA does