© GBI-DOFS 2020
[…] 266 Ga App 762 Collier v. State S04G1409 A suspect refusing to submit to a chemical test under the Implied Consent statute was coerced to provide a sample and thus the results of the test were suppressed. The police threatened the suspect by saying they would obtain a warrant and forcibly draw blood if the suspect did not comply with the Implied Consent request. The Implied Consent statute grants the suspect an opportunity to refuse to take a blood alcohol test. (Note: OCGA 40-5-67.1 was amended in 2006 to read “(d.1) Nothing in this Code section shall be deemed to preclude the acquisition or admission of evidence of a violation of Code Section 40-6-391 if obtained by voluntary consent or a search warrant as authorized by the Constitution or laws of this state or the United States.”)

2009 Ga App Lexis 26 State v Quezada A08A1803 The court ruled that simply asking someone a second time if they wanted to submit to a chemical test was not equivalent to coercion.