The Davis Bozeman Law Firm, PC ATTORNEYS&COUNSELORSATLAW
[…] Dep’t of Human Resources, 271 Ga. App. 679, 682-683 (1999). Here, former state trooper Jacob Thompson’s actions resulting in the traffic stop through a PIT maneuver and the fatal discharge of his firearm do not involve decisions based on considerations of public policy based on social, political, or economic factors. As such, the discretionary function exception does not apply. The Method of Providing Law Enforcement or Police Protection Does Not Apply O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24(6) provides as follows: “The state shall have no liability for losses resulting from civil disturbance, riot, insurrection, or rebellion or the failure to provide, or the method of providing, law enforcement, police, or fire protection.” In Ga. Dep’t of Public Safety v. Davis, 285 Ga. 203, 206 (2009) the Supreme Court examined the meaning of O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24(6) which provides that “[t]he state shall have no liability for losses resulting from civil disturbance, riot, insurrection, or rebellion or the failure to provide, or the method of providing, law enforcement, police, or fire protection.” In concluding that the Department of Public Safety was not immune from liability for a trooper’s negligent act under this Code section, the Supreme Court of Georgia held in Ga. Dep’t of Public Safety v.