The Davis Bozeman Law Firm, PC ATTORNEYS&COUNSELORSATLAW
[…] Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX(a), (e),”, Georgia Forestry Commission v. Canady, 280 Ga. 825, 825-826 (2006); Dep’t of Public Safety v. Johnson, 343 Ga. App. 22, 22 (2017). The Georgia Tort Claims Act, set forth at O.C.G.A. § 50-21-20, et seq., provides for a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for the torts of State offices and employees acting within the scope of their official duties or employment and sets forth specific exceptions to the waiver under which the State retains sovereign immunity from suit, O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23; 50-21- 24. Sovereign Immunity is Waived Under the Facts of This Case O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(b) (the Georgia Tort Claims Act) provides that “the state waives its sovereign immunity for the torts of state officers and employees while acting within the scope of their official duties or employment and shall be liable for such torts in the same manner as a private individual or entity would be liable under like circumstance; provided, however, that the state’s sovereign immunity is waived subject to all exceptions and limitations set forth in this article.”2 The facts of this case show that Jacob Thompson was acting within the scope of his official duties as a state employee at the time of the alleged PIT maneuver and fatal shooting, and as such, the Georgia State Patrol and Department of Public Safety have waived sovereign immunity to the same