The Davis Bozeman Law Firm, PC ATTORNEYS&COUNSELORSATLAW
[…] Standifer, 275 Ga. App. 769, 774 (2005). NO GTCA EXCEPTIONS APPLY TO THE FACTS OF THIS CASE A review of the Georgia Tort Claims Act (O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24) shows that only three possible exceptions could even theoretically apply under the facts and circumstances of this matter. Those three possible exceptions involve subsections 2 (discretionary function), 6 (method of providing law enforcement), and 7 (assault or battery). The Discretionary Function Exception Does Not Apply O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24(2) provides as follows: “The state shall have no liability for losses resulting from the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state officer or employee, whether or not the discretionary function is abused.”