The Davis Bozeman Law Firm, PC ATTORNEYS&COUNSELORSATLAW
[…] 8 Notice of Claim – Georgia Department of Public Safety: DPS00066031 (01)

In fact, the Georgia Department of Public Safety, in terminating Trooper Thompson, noted that he was being terminated for “negligence or inefficiency in performing assigned duties; or commission of a felony.” Under the facts of this matter, the method of policing exception does not apply, as former trooper Jacob Thompson’s allegedly negligent acts or omissions were not authorized by any policy. The Assault or Battery Exception Does Not Apply O.C.G.A. § 50-21-24(7) provides as follows: “The state shall have no liability for losses resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, or interference with contractual rights.” Here, the claimant asserts that two events were the proximate cause of their loss – the pursuit/traffic stop/PIT maneuver and the shooting.