APRIL 2021 R: 21-03-B
[…] recommend “a balanced consideration of the following designation criteria on a watershed or other local basis: discharge to sensitive waters, high growth or growth potential, high population density, contiguity to an urbanized area, significant contributor of pollutants to waters of the United States, and ineffective protection of water quality by other programs.” 40 C.F.R. § 123.35(b)(1)(ii). 97 40 C.F.R. § 123.35(b)(2). 98 Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, “Stormwater Program Rulemaking,” https://www.pca.state.mn.us/water/stormwater-program-rulemaking (accessed February 26, 2021). 99 40 C.F.R. § 123.35(d). 100  The EPA’s regulations anticipate that waivers are not necessarily permanent. 40 C.F.R. § 122.35(b) (The state permitting agency’s MS4 designation process “must include the authority to designate a small MS4 waived under paragraph (d) of this section if circumstances change”). 101 33 U.S.C. § 1342(p)(2)(E).