Nova Law Review
[…] Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc, 12-1315, slip op. at 2 (U.S. May 19, 2014). 19. 17 U.S.C. § 304(a). 20. Petrella, No. 12-1315, slip op. at 2 (citing 17 U.S.C. § 304(a)).

Published by NSUWorks, 2017 135 Nova Law Review, Vol. 39, Iss. 3 [2017], Art. 1

440 NOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39

A. Statute of Limitations

Despite lengthy periods of protection, copyright owners’ ability to recover from infringement is hindered by a three-year statute of limitations period.21 Section 507(b) of the Act provides that, “[n]o civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.”22 “A claim ordinarily accrues ‘when [a] plaintiff has a complete and present cause of action.’”23 For a copyright claim, this three-year period will begin to accrue at the moment an act of infringement occurs. 24 The Act’s statute of limitations operates under a separate-accrual rule, which