GOVERNMENT OF
[…] 11.8 In Europe, the position is not different. Thus, Spanish law permits voters to validly submit envelopes without ballot papers, which are counted and declared as “blank votes”510 or “votos en blanco”. Although they

504 Manjari Katju, The ‘None of the Above’ Option, 48(42) ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL WEEKLY 10, 12 (2013). 505 Bharti Jain, “Election Results: NOTA Garners 1.1% of the Country’s Vote Share”, TIMES OF INDIA, 17th May 2014, ; Election Results 2014: Close to 60 Lakh Voters Chose 'None of The Above' This Time”, NDTV, 17th May 2014, . 506 NRS 293.269(2), Title 24, Chapter 293 of Nevada Revised Statutes titled “Elections” permitting the NOTC option, although only “votes cast for named candidates shall be counted in determining nomination or election.” 507 Section 117(2) of the Elections Act, Manitoba, 2006 allowing voters to secretly write “declined”; Section 53 of the Ontario Elections Act, 1990, Section 107.1(1) of the Election Act, Alberta, 2000 and Sections 232-233, Yukon Elections Act 2002 providing no secrecy while allowing voters to