Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at Boston University School of Law
[…] The only guidance provided was that the harm would have to be “so ‘serious’ as to equal the severity of persecution” though it need not be on account of one of the five protected grounds.272

265. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1)(iii)(A) (noting that an applicant may be granted asylum in the ab- sence of a well-founded fear of persecution if “[t]he applicant has demonstrated compelling reasons for being unwilling or unable to return to the country arising out of the severity of the past persecu- tion”); United Nations High Comm’r for Refugees, Handbook and Guidelines on Procedures and Criteria for Determining Refugee Status, ¶ 136, U.N. Doc.