Ch1: Study of Discharges Incidental to Normal Operation of Commercial
[…] The largest vessels, such as super oil tankers, can be more than 1,200 feet in length. Characteristics of these vessels, including construction material, designed purpose, onboard activities, crewing requirements, engine type and power, and days in 4 The Clean Water Act defines “vessel of the Armed Forces” as any vessel owned or operated by the Department of Defense, other than a time or voyage chartered vessel; and any vessel owned or operated by the Department of Transportation that is equivalent to one owned by the Department of Defense. 33 U.S.C. § 1322(a)(14). 5 “Sewage” is defined as “human body wastes and the wastes from toilets and other receptacles intended to receive or retain body wastes except that, with respect to commercial vessels on the Great Lakes, such term shall include graywater.” 33 U.S.C. § 1322(a) (6). 1-2 Proposed Draft operation vary widely. Consequently, the types and volumes of discharges generated by these different classes or types of vessels also vary to a great extent.