LEGISLATIVE REFERENCE BUREAU
[…] Stat. § 36.02 (4) (b) 1. (2017 AB 299 as introduced). 125. Kurtz, Manley, & Butcher at 20 (Section 1 (7) of model legislation). 126. See 2017 AB 299 Drafting File, electronic mail from Alicia Schweitzer to Mark Kunkel, March 29, 2017. The disorderly conduct statute provides: “Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.” Wis. Stat. § 947.01 (1). 127. Wis. Admin. Code § UWS 18.11 (2) provides: “No person may engage in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boister- ous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance, in university buildings or on university lands.” 128. See Hearing on 2017 AB 299 before the Assemb. Comm.